top tel twitter twitter pinit
 

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our virtual home – www.savethedate.ie. This privacy policy is GDPR compliant and is effective from 25th May 2018. Our privacy policy will tell you how we use personal information collected on this website. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy, so please take a few minutes to read it.

1. What data we collect

At Save the Date.ie we use your personal details solely for the purpose of creating your stationery products and fulfilling your order.

This information is provided to us via our website (www.savethedate.ie), by e-mail or telephone. We collect your name / names, e-mail address, contact number(s) and also details regarding your event / wedding (location / venue, date, time etc.)

We also collect your postal address for delivery and invoicing purposes.

1.1. Cookies

In order to provide you with the full functionality of the site it is necessary to place cookies on your computer to enable you to post messages and to keep track of what pages you have visited. You may choose to modify your browser preferences to reject cookies – in this case, however, you may find yourself unable to access certain features of the site, which are limited to registered users. Unless you choose otherwise, we will use only temporary session cookies (which are deleted at the end of each session on the site) and not persistent cookies. For more information on cookies and how to delete or control them see http://www.aboutcookies.org.

1.2. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

When you visit our website technical details of each visit are logged for statistical purposes. These include:

- The IP address of the computer used;
- Location data
- The previous website from which a visitor reached us;
- Usage data (this will include the browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.)
- “Click stream” data which shows the traffic of visitors around the site; and
- Details of the type of web browser and operating system used.

On this website, we have integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. You can read more about Google Analytics privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

2. How we collect your data

Your personal details will be collected either during the checkout process on our website, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail or telephone. Occasionally, we might collect some details (usually just the name, e-mail address and / or a contact number) via third-party websites (weddingsonline.ie, facebook, instagram etc.)

When you make a purchase via our website, you will pay via a secure system called Stripe. An e-mail notification will be sent to us. You will also receive a payment receipt. No credit card or debit card details will be shared with us. We will only receive details such as your name, contact number, e-mail address and postal address.

We also have a subscription to our newsletter via our website, which collects your name and e-mail address. These will be used for sending you our newsletters. However, all emails and newsletters from this website allow you to opt out of further mailings.

3. How do we store your data

We will store all the data collected from you on our e-mails and secure filing system, on our computers, which are password protected.

4. How long do we keep your data

We keep your data for a period up to one year after your wedding or event. We will delete any of your stationery files and e-mail correspondence after this time.

If you contract us to print the names of your guests on the invitations or to print the names and addresses of your guests on the envelopes, the spreadsheets or files with the details will be deleted from our system after one year.

If you contact us but then decide that you do not wish to go ahead with an order, we will delete your details within 6 months.

As per our T&Cs, we reserve the right to photograph all orders of samples or stationery for our own marketing purposes. Please rest assured that we will never publish any images of your stationery before your wedding or event has taken place. Should you not wish to have your stationery items photographed, please inform us prior the completion of your order. We will never show a full address or sensitive details such as wedding e-mail address on any of these images.

5. Who do we share the data with

We guarantee that no personal information will be disclosed to any third parties, unless required by law. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was obtained and in accordance with this policy. This includes names and email addresses.

We may disclose this information to law enforcement, government officials or courts where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate; and we may disclose this information where we believe that disclosure is necessary and proportionate for the protection of the legitimate interests of ourselves or of a third party.

Please note that we do not direct the site to, nor do we knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.

If you wish that your details be removed from our records, please let us know in writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Please check this page for updates. If you have any questions regarding Save the Date.ie policy, please contact us and we will be happy to answer any of your questions.

Further information on your privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: https://www.dataprotection.ie

 

 

 

network     Stationery-Designer-of-the-Year Irish Tatler   finalist-stationery-217x300  One Fab Day Online Wedding Magazine IPA 2016 Winner    
       4Color Small High Resolution